Tissue-dependent epigenetic regulation in the establishment of gonadal sex differences and its failure mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI NOBUHIKO  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10209223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Toshifumi  神戸大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (10380156)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TABUCHI Yoshiaki  富山大学, 生命科学先端研究センター (20322109)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords性分化 / 性差 / 性特異的遺伝子発現 / SRY / SOX9 / エピジェネティック制御 / sex reversal / poschiavinus / C57BL/6 / Sox9 / Sry / 性的可塑性 / 性決定 / ニワトリ / 雄化遺伝子 / 性差構築 / 雌化遺伝子 / 分子形態学 / 性的二型性 / Ypos / 性分化関連遺伝子 / 精巣化 / 卵巣化 / 性逆転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mammalian sexual fate is determined by the presence or absence of Sry in the bipotential gonads. Breeding the Y chromosome from Mus m. domesticus poschiavinus (pos) strains into C57BL/6J (B6J) mice (B6J-XYpos) has been shown to induce sex reversal. However, our C57BL/6N (B6N)-XYpos mice develop as males as well as females and true hermaphrodites. The onsets of both Sry and Sox9 expressions as determined spatiotemporally by whole-mount immunohistochemistry in the B6N-XYpos gonads occurred 2-3 tail somites later than those in B6N-XYB6 gonads, but earlier than those in B6J-XYpos, respectively. Our study is the first to histologically show the expression and ectopic localization of a female-related gene in the XYpos testes, and a male-related gene in the XYpos ovaries. The results from these and previous experiments indicate that the interplay between genome variants, epigenetics, and developmental gene regulation is crucial for testis development.