Proteasome dysfunction and autoinflammatory diseases: A novel pathogenic mechanism caused by cell stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Akira  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 講師 (60372778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Naoe  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (50380928)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロテアソーム / 自己炎症性疾患 / 中條-西村症候群 / PSMB8 / ジーンターゲッティング / 次世代型シーケンサー / 中條-西村症候群 / β5iサブユニット / ノックインマウス / 中条-西村症候群 / ユビキチン化タンパク質 / 細胞ストレス / IL-6 / 炎症 / ユビキチン化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that G201V mutation in PSMB8 gene encoding immunoproteasome beta 5i subunit causes an autoinflammatory disease, Nakajo-Nishimura syndrome (NNS) in 2011. In this study, we established NNS model mice harboring G201V mutation by gene-targeting method and analyzed their phenotypes. Excess accumulation of ubiquitinated proteins and excess nuclear translocation of phosphorylated p38 were observed in mice as in NNS patients, but homozygous mutant mouse didn’t develop NNS-like phenotypes. However, female homozygous mutant mice developed severe inflammations of the endocervix and fingers after parturition, and died within a month. Additionally, mutational analyses were performed for four Japanese families with unidentified autoinflammatory diseases. A de novo mutation was identified in a patient with an autoinflammatory disease using Next Generation Sequencing systems.