| Project/Area Number |
24590406
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TANINO Mishie 北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90360908)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIDEMICHI Watari 北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (10344508)
SHINYA Tanaka 北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70261287)
RUMIKO Kinoshita 北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (70507582)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 子宮頸癌 / 放射線治療 / 上皮間葉移行 / 放射線照射 / 耐性 / Hippo pathway / 放射線 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ionizing irradiation is an effective treatment for uterine cervical cancer, however, a higher rate of recurrence with more aggressive phenotypes is a vital issue. Although epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) is involved in irradiation-induced cancer progression, the role for such phenotypic transition in uterine cervical cancer remains unknown. To investigate the mechanism of irradiation-dependent tumor progression, cervical cancer cell lines were irradiated multifractionated 20Gy in two weeks. Knocking down Snail and Yap cell lines were established. EMT regulators, Hippo pathway effector, mesenchymal and stemness proteins were increased after irradiation. In phenotypical analysis, cells exhibited an upregulation of migration, invasion, numbers of focal adhesion. Knocking down Snail and Yap inhibit increase in mesenchymal markers. In conclusion, we propose inhibiting both EMT and Hippo pathway is useful to prevent malignat transtion after irradiation.