Determination of common mechanisms shared by multiple types of spinocerebellar ataxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA KAZUHIRO  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10327835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKOTA Hayato  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (90420116)
田中 優子  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00533233)
中里 洋一  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10106908)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポリグルタミン病 / ポリグルタミン / 脊髄小脳変性症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among various types of the spinocerebellar ataxia, autosomal-dominantly inherited polyglutamine diseases are the most frequent types and are caused by the expansion of a CAG trinucleotide repeat in the coding region of causative genes. Because expanded polyglutamine tract is shared by multiple types of polyglutamine diseases, I tryed to look for the cotribution of expanded polyglutamine itself to neurodegeneration. I produced transgenic (Tg) mice that overexpress 69 repeated glutamine in cerebellar purkinje cells (PCs). The polyglutamine aggregates were seen as early as 2 weeks old, and extensive PC loss was observed at 3 months old in the Tg mice. An observation that injection of a drug that stabilizes microtubule into the Tg mice reduced the number of PC death in some lobules in the cerebellum might suggest involvement of microtubule in PC death seen in polyglutamine diseases.