Novel approach to primary biliary cirrhosis putting focus on deregulated autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Motoko  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70225895)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Yasunori  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (30324073)
NAKANUMA Yasuni  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (10115256)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords病理学 / オートファジー / 細胞老化 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that deregulated autophagy followed by cellular senescence in biliary epithelial cells (BECs) may be closely related to the abnormal expression of mitochondrial antigens and following autoimmune pathogenesis in primary biliary cirrhosis (PBC). Cell culture study using mouse biliary epithelial cells supported the immunohistochemical findings in human PBC livers, suggesting autophagy of the mitochondrial proteins. Furthermore, this study disclosed that endoplasmic reticulum stress may play a role in the pathogenesis of deregulated autophagy and cellular senescence in biliary epithelial lesions in PBC.