Expression cloning of the gene functioning in transformation of Caco-2 cells to M cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2013-2014)
Shinshu University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Motohiro  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (00362137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Katsuhiko  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (80345743)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsM細胞 / 発現クローニング / 粘膜免疫 / 炎症性腸疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research goal was to clone the gene that transforms Caco-2 cells into M cells, which transcytose antigenic molecules in the intestinal lumen to subepithelial immune cells, by employing the Caco-2/Raji cells co-culture system. Furthermore, we aimed to establish monoclonal antibodies recognizing the gene products to clarify changes in the number and distribution of M cells in inflammatory bowel diseases. However, due to the difficulty to obtain the optimal condition for the induction of M cell phenotype, we changed the strategy. We tried to establish monoclonal antibodies against GP2 and Spi-B, both of which are found to be markers for mouse M cells. We have not yet obtained the hybridoma, and currently, we are preparing obtaining optimal condition for hybridoma screening.