Clinicopathological significance of hypoxia-related molecules in gastrointestinal stromal tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hidetaka  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30404073)
Research Collaborator ZAITSU Yoko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胃腸管間質腫瘍 / 低酸素 / HIF / コハク酸脱水素酵素 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the significance of accumulation of HIF (hypoxia-induced factor) and SDH (succinate dehydrogenase) in gastrointestinal stromal tumor (GIST). HIF-1α overexpression was correlated with worse prognosis. The expression level of miR-210, a target of HIF-1α was higher in high-grade GISTs. Therefore, HIF-1α accumulation and miR-210 overexpression may play an important role in the progression of GIST. In addition, in a subset of GIST, SDH deficiency may induce the accumulation of HIF-1α.