Correlation analyses between 53BP1 expression and genomic instability in thyroid follicular tumors: significance as a molecular pathologic indicator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Masahiro  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (50284683)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords甲状腺濾胞性腫瘍 / 病理診断 / ゲノム不安定性 / 53BP1 / 蛍光免疫染色 / ゲノムコピー数異常 / アレイCGH / 甲状腺 / 濾胞性腫瘍 / DNA損傷応答 / 人体病理 / 分子病理診断 / 甲状腺朗報性腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
53BP1 belongs to DNA damage response (DDR) molecules and rapidly localizes at the site of DNA double strand breaks (DSB) forming nuclear foci (NF). The presence of 53BP1 NF can be an indicator of endogenous DSBs reflecting GIN. We have reported that type of 53BP1 NF by immunofluorescence (IF) is useful to estimate GIN in diverse tumorigenesis. This study aimed to clarify the type of 53BP1 NF in thyroid follicular tumor (FT). A total of 69 thyroid tissues, including follicular adenomas (FA), minimally invasive follicular carcinomas (MFC) and widely invasive FC (WFC), was annalyzed in this study. The type of 53BP1 expression was classified as low DDR and high DDR types. In results, the number of high DDR type of 53BP1 NF in tumor cells appeared to significantly increase with progression of carcinogenesis, such as FA-MFC-WFC. The type of 53BP1 expression by IF seems to reflect GIN to estimate malignant potency of FT. This method may be available in preoperative diagnosis for FT.