Elucidation of the mechanism of Hippo pathway in RCC malignant transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA KEIKO  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00291542)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords泌尿生殖器・内分泌 / 腎癌 / Hippoパスウェイ / SAV1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SAV1, a component of the Hippo pathway, has been reported to be involved in malignant transformation of clear cell renal cell carcinoma (ccRCC). In this study, we found that re-expression of SAV1 inhibited RCC cell proliferation in vitro. In addition, immunohistochemistry frequently demonstrated nuclear localization of YAP1 in ccRCC cases with SAV1. Furthermore, tumors injected with SAV1 stable cell lines showed a decrease of tumor size and growth rate, compared with those of control. Pathway analysis revealed that TGFβ signaling was found to be inhibited in tumors with SAV1 stable cell lines. Based on these data, it is suggested that Hippo pathway including SAV1 acts as tumor suppressor, and downregulation of SAV1 is implicated in malignant formation in ccRCC through TGF beta signaling.