Identification of the genomic alterations in metastatic renal cell carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Masatsugu  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (90239707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKADA Chisato  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60379625)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / 転移 / 遺伝子 / 腎細胞がん / がん抑制遺伝子 / 腎がん / ゲノム異常 / アレイCGH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed array CGH analysis to analyze the genomic profiles of 20 cases of primary ccRCC and their corresponding metastases. We identified 32 chromosomal regions in which gene copy number alterations were detected more frequently in metastases than in the primary tumors. Among these 32 regions, 9p24.1-p13.3 loss was the most statistically significant alteration. Transcriptome analysis revealed that 2 out of 58 genes located at 9p24.1-p13.3 were downregulated due to gene copy number loss in ccRCCs. Reexpression of these 2 genes in ccRCC cell lines revealed that downregulation of NDUFB6 due to loss at 9p24.1-p13.3 may confer a growth advantage on metastatic ccRCC cells. On the basis of our present data, we propose that NDUFB6 is a possible tumor suppressor of metastatic ccRCCs.