Analysis of A20, modulator of H. pylori associated gastritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Tomohisa  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (70381035)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘリコバクターピロリ / 胃炎 / 消化器病理 / NF-kB / A20
Outline of Final Research Achievements
H. pylori is capable to induce inflammatory responses from host cells through NF-kB. However, little has been known about the process by which gastric epithelial cells counteract H. pylori induced-NF-kB activation to avoid overreactions. A20 is well-known as a NF-kB suppressor and proapoptotic protein. In this study, we investigated the role of A20 in H. pylori-gastric epithelium interaction. We found that upon H. pylori infection, A20 was upregulated in a time- and MOI-dependent manner. A20 mRNA increased sharply within 3 hours and then decreased gradually to the baseline after 36 hours. We transfected cagA vector and H. pylori peptidoglycan into gastric epithelial cells. We found that the transfection of these two agents resulted in a significant increase of A20 expression. These findings indicate that H. pylori induces A20 expression in host cell to restrain H. pylori-activated NF-kB. This negative feed-back loop will establish the balance between host and infectant.