The role of membrane-type serine protease inhibitors in invasion/metastasis of lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroyuki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90433060)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺癌 / LRP11 / HGF activator inhibitor / serine protease / HGF 肝細胞増殖因子 / LDLR-related protein 11 / 膜蛋白質 / HAI-1 / HGF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There has been no literature reports about LRP11 in lung cancer. In Northern blot, the brain and prostate tissue and testis in human normal tissue was observed gene expression, mild gene expression was observed in the lung. Gene expression of LRP11 was detected by RT-PCR in lung cancer cell lines. To test anti humna-LRP11 antibodies, we made COS-hLRP11 cells which have expression of human LRP11 protein in COS-7 cells. Immunohistochemically, the cytoplasm and cell membrane of adenocarcinoma, squamous cell carcinoma and small cell carcinoma using surgical material (FFPE tissue) are positive for LRP11 using the anti-human LRP11 antibodies. Currently, we have search role of LRP11, especially relevance of clinocopathological findings and expression of LRP11, in lung cancer, using immunohistochemical study and real-time PCR.