Molecular Pathology of Mediastinal Lymphoproliferative Disoders of the Adult
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Hiroshi  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30232507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Seiji  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00566870)
MASAKI Ayako  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (40648044)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / 成人 / 縦隔 / 分子病理学 / リンパ増殖性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular pathological studies were was performed for adult mediastinal lymphoproliferative disorders in the Asia. In thymic MALT lymphoma, a frequent gene methylation was detected. In particular, p14 (ARF) gene methylation was associated with a larger tumor size, suggesting a role in tumor progression. In primary mediastinal large B-cell lymphoma, frequent abnormalities of CIITA and PDE5A genes have been reported from Western countries. We studied these abnormalities using FISH technique, although no significant abnormalities were found. This may suggest genetic difference between the Western and Asian cases. Progress of thymic MALT lymphoma in these 20 years was studied. After a critical discussion with distinguished hematopathologists, I published the results as the first author in the 4th WHO classification of thymic tumors.