Histological changes of synovium after biologics treatment for RA and disease specific cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
UZUKI Miwa  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50305992)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 生物学的製剤 / 滑膜組織 / サイトカイン / 線維芽細胞様滑膜細胞 / 蛋白分解酵素 / 病理組織 / 治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined histological and immunohistochemical changes of synovium before and after DMARDs or biologics (Bio) treatment for rheumatoid arthritis (RA). Synovial tissues were obtained from 52 RA patients. Twenty of them took DMARDs before Bio. In responder of Bio, the number of synovial cells, high endothelial venules and inflammatory cells decreased. In addition, the number of positive cells of MMP-3, TNFα, CD68 and CD34 decreased, too. On the other hand, synovial inflammation worsened in non-responder of Bio and immunohistochemical findings showed opposite results to responder. The inflammatory and immunohistochemical scores decreased more massive after treatment by Bio than DMARDs. Especially, the effect of the biologics was massive in non-responder of DMARDs. The results suggest that Bio may stop the vicious circle in responder by decreasing the number of TNFα positive cells and have stronger anti-inflammatory effects especially in non-responder of DMARDs.