Individualization of ovarian tumors for approaching new strategy associated with hypoxia-associated factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Masanori  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50242508)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords卵巣明細胞癌 / 治療の個別化 / 低酸素関連因子 / 卵巣腫瘍 / 低酸素環境 / HIF-1α / mTOR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) The aim of this study was to clarify the expression profile of HDAC7 in CCC. As a result, we concluded that HDAC7 may fail to become an indicator of the clinical outcome. 2) Lately, HDAC attracts the attention as target molecule of the cancer therapy. In this theme, we assessed mRNAs expression of HDAC in variable cultured ovarian cancer cell lines. HDAC inhibitor (HDI)-induced changes in the expression of mRNAs for HDAC7, HIF-1α and VEGF were also attempted to assess the potential of HDI as anti-cancer drug. As a result, it was supposed that the response to HDI may vary greatly among the ovarian carcinomas but may be a suitable candidate for HDI treatment. 3) High frequency of polymorphic variants of HIF-1α gene (C1772T) has been reported in variable malignancies. It was carried out to demonstrate HIF-1α gene polymorphic variation in CCC, by HIF-1α sequence analysis. HIF-1α gene variation was detected in 23.6%.