Factors related with carcinogenesis and invasion of ulcerative colitis-associated cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionToho University (2013-2014)
Kitasato University (2012)
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Tetuo  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (90286352)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Yuichi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (30178793)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / 癌 / 大腸癌 / 大腸がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carcinogenic pathway from chronic inflammation is considered as an important pathway. Carcinogenesis in ulcerative colitis is one of the important diseases. We analyzed a cell adhesion molecule, CD44, in ulcerative colitis-associated neoplastic lesions, dysplasia and cancer. In addition, we searched for proteins which are specifically up- or down-regulated in ulcerative colitis mucosa. As a result, CD44 was down regulated in ulcerative colitis-associated lesions, and its expression was considered to be associated with Adam17 expression. Carbonic anhydrase 2 was identified as one of the proteins down-regulated in ulcerative colitis mucosa.