Exploration of factors conferring increased malignancy on lung adenocarcinoma with micropapillary component
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
JIANG Shi-Xu  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70276153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASHIO Ryo  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (40618568)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺癌 / 微小乳頭腺癌 / vimentin / 予後因子 / LCM / DNAマイクロアレイ発現解析 / 浸潤 / 転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lung adenocarcinoma with micropapillary component (AC-MPC) is more malignant than conventional adenocarcinoma (CAC). On proteomics based on 2-DE, vimentin was 3.5-fold up-regulated in AC-MPC. Immunostaining in 101 AC-MPC and 119 CAC revealed that vimentin was expressed in 95 MPC and the expression scores were higher than those of well- and moderately differentiated CAC (P<0.0001), but not different from those of poorly differentiated CAC (P=0.561). Even within the AC-MPC entity, higher vimentin expression was correlated with more frequent vascular invasion and node metastasis (P<0.02), and multivariate analysis showed that high vimentin expression was an independent indicator of adverse prognosis (P<0.0053). In conclusion, vimentin expression is prevalent and up-regulated in MPC, which might reflect the biological essence of poorer differentiation or dedifferentiation, and have a role in the acquisition and increase of invasiveness and consequent more malignant nature of MPC.