Micro RNA expression in serrated pathway and its association with a potential target therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MITOMI Hiroyuki  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90181940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Tsuyoshi  順天堂大学, 医学部人体病理病態学講座, 准教授 (80439736)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 広基性鋸歯状腺腫/ポリープ / 鋸歯状発癌経路 / 大腸ポリープ / 遺伝子メチル化 / 発癌 / 大腸 / Wntシグナル / 広基性鋸歯状ポリープ / 鋸歯状腺癌 / 発癌経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sessile serrated adenoma/polyp (SSA/P) is considered as an early precursor in the serrated pathway leading to colorectal cancer development. To clarify WNT signaling activation and expression of microRNAs (20a/21/93/181b) in this pathway, we performed β-catenin immunostaining and methylation specific PCR for AXIN2, MCC and secreted frizzled-related proteins in SSA/Ps, SSA/Ps with high-grade dysplasia (SSA/P+HGD) and SSA/Ps with submucosal carcinoma (SSA/P+SM-Ca). Nuclear β-catenin immunolabelings and the methylation of AXIN2 or MCC showed stepwise increment from SSA/Ps through SSA/P+HGD to SSA/P+SM-Ca. A stepwise increment of miR21 and a stepwise decrement of miR20a/93/181b expressions were seen in this sequence. There were significant correlations of those miR expressions with AXIN2 or MCC methylation in this pathway. Our results point toward a potential target therapy of those miRs and methylated genes such as RNA-interference drug or demethylase in malignant progression of SSA/P.