Pathological analysis of prognosis factor of follicular lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Naoya  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (50227922)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CARRERAS Joaquim  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (90637191)
Research Collaborator KIKUTI Yara Yukie  東海大学, 医学部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords濾胞性リンパ腫 / 腫瘍関連マクロファーシ / cDNA microarray / Gene Set Enrichment解析 / 免疫組織化学 / Follicular lymphoma / GSEA / Follicular helper T-cell / TAM / dendritic cells / immunohistochemistry / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / M1 macrophage / M2 macrophage / B細胞 / マクロファージ / T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Out of 108 genes identified by gene set enrichment analysis and functional association network analysis for Follicular lymphoma (FL), we focused 4 molecules of BTLA for T-cells, HVEM for dendritic cells, FOXP3 for regulatory T-cells and PD-1 for follicular helper T-cells. We also retrieved 4 molecules as tumor associated macrophages (TAM) of CD68 for pan-macrophage, CD16 for M1-like, and MiTF & CD163 for M2-like. Immunohistochemistry using formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded sections of low grade FL (LG-FL), high grade FL (HG-FL), diffuse large B-cell lymphoma transformed from FL (tDLBCL)was performed. Each of CD68+ cells and MiTF+ cells was increased in HG-FL other than LG-FL. PD-1+ cells was decreased in transformed DLBCL compared to LG-FL and HG-FL. Each of CD68+ cells and CD163+ cells was increased. Therefore, microenvironment including macrophages, dendritic cells and T-cells have important role for progression of FL and transformation to DLBCL.