Histopathologic significance of myocardial bridge on the occurrence of myocardial infarction using the perfused autopsied heart.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yukio  東邦大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (30276894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASAKA Yoshikiyo  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (60202511)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords粥状動脈硬化症 / 冠状動脈 / 心筋架橋 / 内腔狭窄 / 潅流固定 / 剖検 / 灌流固定 / 病理解剖 / 冠状動脈硬化 / 心筋梗塞 / 冠状動脈硬化症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myocardial bridge (MB) is an anatomical variant covering a part of the coronary artery. The existence of MB contributes a progression of atherosclerosis in the segment proximal to an MB, and this atherosclerotic evolution in cases with myocardial infarction was aggregated at 2.0 cm from the MB entrance. In this study, using perfused autopsy hearts, the association of the existence of MB with arterial stenosis proximal to an MB was investigated by statistical analyses. The arterial segment proximal to an MB demonstrated larger stenosis than that in the MB segment, and the largest stenosis was aggregated at 2.5 cm proximal to the MB entrance.
In non-infarcted heart, the presence of MB may enhance the atherosclerosis evolution at the decisive site (2.5 cm) proximal to MB entrance. It's considered that the presence of MB in the running course of the LAD contributes a strong stenosis in the LAD segment proximal to MB entrance, leading further to myocardial infarction.