Identification and analysis of the stem cells and its differentiation in sympathetic neural crest cells and neuroblastoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Kei  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90399030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASHITA Toshihide  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00283432)
MURAKAMI Hideki  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90303619)
SAGA Shinsuke  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40144141)
川井 久美  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50362231)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Yoshiyuki  名古屋大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40432273)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経芽細胞腫 / 表面マーカー / 幹細胞 / 神経芽細胞種 / 分化階層 / 細胞表面マーカー / 副腎髄質 / 神経芽腫 / 交感神経神経堤幹細胞 / 神経芽腫幹細胞 / 腫瘍幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In neuroblastoma cell lines, morphological transconversion between cells with neuronal process (N-type) and flat cells (S-type) are observed. Transconversion of cell surface markers correlating with morphological changes and differentiation of neuroblastoma cells were found. From several transconverting cell fractions, a cell population with a fixed combination of cell surface markers was derived. This population was morphologically N-type with rapid proliferation. It was suggested that this population forms a lower rank of differention than transconverting cell populations from the view point of cell surface markers. A definite hierarchy like developmental process of neural crest cell differentiation was not observed in neuroblastoma.