Histopathological evaluation for pathogenesis of aortic aneurysm formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hao Hiroyuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40393243)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大動脈瘤 / 鉄代謝 / 動脈硬化 / 炎症 / 小胞体ストレス / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 腹部大動脈瘤 / 鉄 / 酸化ストレス / アンギオテンシン / マクロファージ / 平滑筋細胞の分化 / オランダ / スイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has not been investigated whether iron plays a role in abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA) formation through oxidative stress and inflammation. We examined whether iron is involved in the pathophysiology of AAA formation using human AAA walls and murine AAA models.Iron was accumulated in human and murine AAA walls compared with non-AAA walls. We next investigated the effects of dietary iron restriction on AAA formation in mice. Iron restriction reduced the incidence of AAA formation with attenuation of oxidative stress and inflammation.
Iron is involved in the pathophysiology of AAA formation with oxidative stress and inflammation. Dietary iron restriction could be a new therapeutic strategy for AAA progression.