Role of CD146, a cell adhesion molecule, in early diagnosis and pathogenesis of malignant pleural mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO AYUKO  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20419823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMURA Tohru  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20227408)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords悪性胸膜中皮腫 / CD146 / 早期診断 / 予後因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD146, a cell adhesion molecule, was expressed in 85% of malignant pleural mesothelioma but not in reactive mesothelium. The level of soluble form of CD146 was significantly higher in pleural effusions of malignant pleural mesothelioma than those of benign diseases such as pleuritis. In addition, the postoperative overall survival of patients with high expression of CD146 in malignant pleural mesothelioma was significantly shorter than that with low expression of CD146. These results suggest that CD146 is useful in early diagnosis and associated with poor prognosis of malignant pleural mesothelioma.