Lung fibrosis caused by Gefitinib therapy for lung cancer with EGFR mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research (2013-2014)
National Defense Medical College (2012)
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Osamu  公益財団法人がん研究会, その他部局等, 研究員 (40107248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Yuichi  がん研究所, 病理部, 部長 (80222975)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺線維症 / 間質性肺炎 / 病理発生機序 / EGFR変異肺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gefitinib therapy is very effective for lung cancer with epithelial growth factor receptor (EGFR) mutation, but it sometimes causes interstitial pneumonia/lung fibrosis. The important pathohistology shows destruction of alveolar structures, activation of fibroblastic foci and an increase of myofibroblasts. We studied pathological materials of video-assisted thoracoscopic surgery (VATS) lung biopsy, using 20 cases including 5 Gefitinib therapy cases and 10 controls to examine molecular mechanism of activation. Immunohistochemically myofobroblasts were positive for a-SMA, vimentin, desmin and regenerated pneumocytes were positive for TGF-b and CTGF. Pneumocytes revealed apoptosis. Myofibroblasts are thought to appear by epithelial mesenchymal transformation (EMT). Proteome analysis showed the difference of protein expression of some proteins, such as annexin A3, plastin-2, Hsp 27 and Hsp 70. We now have examined again to confirm the results.