Role of NKG2D ligands in prediction of response to cancer antibody therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsuno Yoshihiro  北海道大学, 大学病院, 教授 (00199829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANAKA Yutaka  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 特任講師 (30589924)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNKG2Dリガンド / 分子標的治療 / ADCC活性 / 治療効果予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the protein expression profile of NKG2DL in breast cancer and malignant lymphoma, and examined the relationship with clinicopathological factors and patient survival to estimate an impact of NKG2DL modulation in antibody therapies. We showed that the clinicopathological significance of NKG2DL was different depending on molecular subtypes in breast cancer. Moreover, it was suggested that the significance of NKG2DL in rituximab-treated DLBCL might depend on cancer immunoresponse or cellular stress.