Histological comparison of fibroblastic stromal cells in cancer microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Yasuhiro  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 講師 (50451521)
Research Collaborator HATA Shuko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, ポスドク (90466532)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌間質細胞 / 肺癌 / 乳癌 / 癌間質相互作用 / 血管新生 / 扁平上皮癌 / 腺癌 / 3次元培養 / 癌微小環境 / 線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that intratumoral stromal cells exert important role on cancer proliferation and invasion in several types of cancer. However, the histological differences in the cell growth and angiogenesis of cancer remain unclear. In this study, we established fibroblast-like stromal cell (FSC) derived from breast and lung carcinoma tissues, respectively. There were no differences in the cancer cell growth between the FSC derived from squamous cell carcinoma and adenocarcinoma of the lung, but considerable differences in tubular formation of endothelial cells were observed between the two histologic types.