Project/Area Number |
24590445
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 超音波顕微鏡 / 組織弾性 / 音速 / 減衰 / 組織化学 / 架橋反応 / 加齢 / 細胞診 / イメージング / 弾性 / 組織診断 / 化学修飾 / 超音波 / 顕微鏡 / imaging analyssis / ホルマリン固定 / collagenase / pepsin / PAS反応 / 線維化 / 肉芽腫 / 壊死 / 硬癌 / 髄様癌 / デジタルイメージング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To increase the sensitivity of imaging with a scanning acoustic microscope, we compared the difference of fixation method. By formalin fixation, cells or tissues shrunk and the speed-of-sound (SOS) and the attenuation-of-sound of fixation areas increased. From 3 min through 1 day of fixation period, the SOS rose accordingly. In routine formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded section, no differences were found among fixation period from 1 day through 3 months. To obtain specific images, colloidal gold fixed antibody or Ni-DAB staining method improved the positive images by increasing SOS. With periodic acid-Schiff (PAS) reaction, positive area showed greater SOS in proportion to the degree of glycosylation. By protease digestion, we could followed the time course of tissue breakdown.