Screening of target genes for chromosome 20q
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Yoshiyuki  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (00433053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIHARA Kazuyoshi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 臨床開発センター (20158025)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胃癌 / 20q13 / DDX27 / 治療 / 20番染色体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we have reported that gain at chromosome 20q13 is the most common genomic copy number aberration in gastric cancer (GC) (29/30 cases), and that among the genes located in this region, we have identified DDX27 as a candidate target for GC. Here, we analyzed the significance of DDX27 upregulation in GC cells. We found that DDX27 was frequently upregulated in GC tissues, and significantly associated with venous invasion and liver metastasis. Furthermore, high expression of DDX27 was independently associated with poorer prognosis. Knockdown of DDX27 reduced the ability of GC cells to form colonies, but had little effect on their invasiveness. We also found that knockdown of DDX27 reduced the viability of GC cells through inhibition of cell cycle progression independently of apoptosis. Thus, our results suggest that expression of DDX27 contributes to colony formation by GC cells through cell cycle control and may be a potential therapeutic target for GC patients.