Establishment of early diagnosis of pabcreatobiliary neoplasm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Michiyo  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (60315405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEZAWA Suguru  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10175002)
YOKOYAMA Seiya  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20569941)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords病理学 / 膵胆道腫瘍 / ムチン抗原 / MUC1 / MUC4 / MUC16 / 早期診断 / 予後因子 / 膵胆管系腫瘍 / 予後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had reported that expression profiles of mucins are closely associated with biological behavior of human pancreatobiliary neoplasms. We tried to analyse of clinical human samples, especially pancreatic juices used by a new method, MSE (methylation specific analysis) developed by us. This new tool has a potential for the application to possibility of distinguishing tumor between the pancreatic tumors with better prognosis or worse prognosis. In addition, we have found that expression profiles of mucin in EUS-FNA specimens are associated with biological behavior. Thus, analyses of mucin expression in pancreatic juice or EUS-FNA specimens are useful for pathological diagnosis and/or patients' treatment.