Immunological analysis of treatment resistant cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIROHASHI Yoshihiko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30516901)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 免疫療法 / がん抗原 / がん精巣抗原 / DNAJB8 / OR7C1 / 大腸がん / 腫瘍抗原 / 抗原分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research period, we isolated cancer stem-like cells(CSCs)/cancer-initiating cells(CICs) from human lung, colon and kidney cancer line cells. To identify CSC/CIC-specific genes, we performed cDNA microarray analysis and found that numbers of cancer-testis (CT) antigens including OR7C1, DNAJB8 and SMCP were preferentially expressed in CSCs/CICs. Furthremore, we identified HLA-A24 restricted antigenic peptides encoded by amino acid sequences of OR7C1 and DNAJB8. Cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTLs) specific for OR7C1 peptide and DNAJB8 peptide showed preferential cytotoxicity for CSCs/CICs compared with that of non-CSCs/CICs. These observations indicate that CT antigens-specific cancer immunotherapy might be promising approach for targeting treatment resistant CSCs/CICs.