Novel epigenetic change by histone lysine carboxymethylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Kiyomu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60284189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIYASU Hiroki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00253055)
CHIHARA Yoshitomo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40405395)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病 / リジン・カルボキシメチル化 / ヒストン・アセチル化 / DNAメチル化 / 糖化 / 糖化最終産物 / ヒストン / 遺伝子発現 / リジンカルボキシメチル化 / H3ヒストンK27 / トリメチル化 / ヒストン・リジン修飾 / カルボキシメチル化 / エピジェネティクス / p16 / H4ヒストン / リジン残基 / アセチル化ヒストン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The influence of histone lysine carboxymethylation (HL-CM), which is occurred in diabetic condition, was examined by detection of HL-CM to be compared with histone acetylation, the promoter DNA methylation and p16 gene expression. The hyperglycemic-oxidative conditions associated with diabetes mellitus induced HL-CM, which was considered to affect histone acetylation. Metformin showed the possibility of preventing gene silencing by HL-the CM.