Molecular mechanism of OLFM4 and the significance as an inflammatory biomarker and therapeutic target for ulcerative colitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tsutomu  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90316943)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAEGUSA Makoto  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (00265711)
OKAYASU Isao  北里大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (20014342)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 発現 / 炎症 / OLFM4 / olfactomedin-4 / アポトーシス / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 発癌 / olfactmedin 4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed olfactomedin-4(OLFM4), a molecule specifically upregulated in ulcerative colitis by the comprehensive analysis of UC and its associated tumorigenesis. We aimed to show that OLFM4 was a specific inflammatory biomarker for inflammatory bowel diseases (IBDs).
(1)OLFM4 was specifically expressed in UC and Crohn disease(CD), which shows that OLFM4 is and specific biomarker for IBDs. (2)OLFM4 is transcriptionally induced by NF-kB, (3)with the different mechanism in UC and CD. (4)We also showed the possibility of pro-apoptotic function of OLMF4 in the enterocytes.
In IBDs, apoptosis of enterocytes would be induced by the expression of OLFM4, with the abnormality of enterobacterial flora, which might be the cause of dysfunction of barrier effects of enterocytes.