Expression analysis of hWAPL oncogene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masatoshi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50449120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Masahiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80251304)
KURATA Atsushi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10302689)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordshWAPL / 子宮頸部病変 / HPV / ヒトパピローマウイルス / 国内研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By use of immunohistochemical method, we showed that the expression of hWAPL protein increases in the cervical lesion. The expression of hWAPL protein increased as the cervical lesion progresses from mild dysplasia (CIN1) to severe dysplasia (CIN3) and carcinoma. This indicates that hWAPL protein is important to form cervical lesions.
We also demonstrated that the detection of mRNA of human papilloma virus (HPV), which is associated with cervical lesions and the expression of hWAPL, is more specific than that of DNA.