Hedgehog signaling molecule SIL regulates the migration and progression of pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Kenji  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70242857)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INAGUMA Shingo  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80410786)
IKEDA Hiroshi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00131219)
Research Collaborator ITO Hideaki  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90711276)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘッジホッグ / 膵臓癌 / SIL / 細胞運動 / ArhGEF7 / Pak1 / 分子病理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell migration depends on a sequential modification of cytoskeletal complex, which is triggered by the accumulation and activation of ArhGEF7-Pak complex to lamellipodia/filopodia of the cells. In this sutdy, we revealed that SIL/STIL, a cytoplasmic molecule involved in the Hedgehog signaling and over-expressed in human pancreatic cancers, associated with ArhGEF7-Pak1 complex. SIL localized in lamellipodia of huamn pancreatic cancer cell lines along with RAC1,ArhGEF7 and Pak1. SIL-Knockdowned cells harbored enlarged cytoplasm lacking RAC1 and ArhGEF7-Pak1 accumulation in the cell front, which mimiced ArhGEF7-knockdown, and reduced the motility. Furthermore, SIL knockdown-induced reduction of the motility was not rescued by Tet-regulated induction of Pak1 T423E mutant in human pancreatic cancer cell line PANC-1. These evidences indicated an indispensable role of SIL in regulating the subcellular localization of ArhGEF7-Pak1 complex and the cellular movement of pancreatic cancer cells.