Visualization of lipid metabolism and its application to molecular pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSasaki Foundation (2015-2016)
National Defense Medical College (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Iwaya Keiichi  公益財団法人佐々木研究所, 附属研究所, 研究員(移行) (50312012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 美規  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50527942)
石川 孝  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (80275049)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords質量分析 / レスベラトロール / 脂質 / 脂肪肝 / マクロファージ / 中性脂肪 / 脂肪酸 / 可視化 / 構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipids are important biological substances that are involved in signaling roles and energy storages. Among them triacylglycerol (TG) is a major component of food and animal fats. Excess amount of TG storages induce metabolic diseases such as type 2 diabetes and coronary heart disease. Because visceral TG significantly affects human health, we analyzed TG in fatty liver.
TG species in fatty liver can be detected by imaging mass spectrometry (IMS) and the results provided a reliable distribution map of the TG peaks. Compared with histological analyses, IMS provided better semi-quantitative visualisation of preferred TG peaks in liver specimens and would thus serve as a useful tool for clinical and other estimations of fatty liver. Analysis using MS/MS showed a structural change between liver TG and dietary TG. These findings suggest that MALDI-SpiralTOF is a powerful tool for clinical screening and estimating fatty liver, and that resveratrol improves fatty liver.