Cancer Microenvironment formed by peritoneal invasion enhance tumor progression through the activation of subperitoneal fibroblast.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
MOTOHIRO Kojima  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (30338470)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人体病理学 / 大腸がん / 癌微小環境 / 大腸癌 / 癌 / 漿膜浸潤 / 病理学 / 線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported firstly that peritoneal elastic laminal invasion (ELI) in colon cancer is the strong prognostic factor. This report is going to get world-wide consensus, and upstaging of pT3 colon cancer with ELI is proposed. Furthermore, we found morphologically distinct tumor microenvironment was formed in tumor area with peritoneal invasion, and defined it as cancer microenvironment formed by peritoneal invasion (CMPI). We propagated subperitoneal fibroblast (SPF) from human peritoneum, and found that SPF is characterized by the robust gene overexpression by cancer medium stimulation. Using in vivo mouse model co-injected with subperitoneal fibroblast and cancer cells, we found that SPF actively promote tumor progression and metastasis. Together with these findings, SPF plays crucial role in cancer progression and metastasis in tumor area of CMPI.