Analysis of Regulatory Mechanism of RANK Gene Expression in Osteoclast Precursor Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA RIKO  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00273780)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords破骨細胞 / RANK / 遺伝子プロモータ / 転写因子 / スプライシング変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoclasts are multinucleated giant cells specialized in bone resorption, and are the major therapeutic target in diseases such as Osteoporosis and metastatic bone tumor. Receptor activator of NF-κB (RANK) is a member of the tumor necrosis factor receptor (TNFR) family expressed in osteoclast precursors, and RANK-RANK ligand (RANKL) signaling is a key system for differentiation, during differentiation of bone marrow mono-nucleated cells into osteoclast precursors. We had cloned a 6-kb fragment containing the 5’-flanking region of the RANK gene and have analyzed the binding elements of transcription factors. RANK transcription was positively regulated by c-fos/AP-1. We have identified splicing variant of mouse and human RANK gene (vRANK) that contains an intervening exon between exons 1 and 2 of full-length RANK (fRANK) mRNA. Since this novel exon contains a stop codon, vRANK encodes short truncated amino acids. We have started to generate a vRANK-overexpressed transgenic mouse.