Regulation of vascular smooth muscle phenotypes by lysophosphatidic acid receptor signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKurume University (2014)
University of the Ryukyus (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KATO Seiya  久留米大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60268844)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血管平滑筋細胞 / 形質転換 / 動脈硬化 / リゾフォスファチジン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lysophosphatidic acid (LPA) is a promoting factor of various aspects of phenotypic modulation of vascular smooth muscle cells, which has been known to be synthesized in the atheromatous lesions from oxidized low-density lipoprotein. Present study may suggest that the expression levels of non-EDG (endothelial differentiation gene) family receptors (LPA4-6) are relatively larger than those of EDG family receptors (LPA1-3). At the down-stream of non-EDG family receptors, differential manner in the activation of transcriptional factors from EDG family receptor activations, may contribute to the regulation of vascular smooth muscle functions.