Functional analysis of MID1 that may be a candidate as a therapeutic target for castration-resistant prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Satoru  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60254281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Shugo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (60363933)
SATO Shinya  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (30464564)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords前立腺癌 / MID1/TRIM18 / アンドロゲン受容体 / コアクチベーター / alphaB-crystallin / 転写活性 / MID1 / coactivator
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established an androgen-independent (AI) subline from androgen-dependent LNCaP cells, and examined genes differentially expressed between LNCaP and LNCaP-AI by microarray analysis. We thereby found midline 1 (MID1) to be an upregulated gene in the latter. Knockdown of MID1 expression in LNCaP-AI cells resulted in significant suppression of invasion, and enforced expression of MID1 in LNCaP promoted an invasive capacity in the Matrigel chemoinvasion assay. MID1 also promoted AR transcriptional activity in gene dosage-dependent manner by luciferase reporter assay. CRYAB, one of upregulated gene in LNCaP-AI cells, promoted invasive ability and knockdown of it led to suppress invasion of prostate cancer cells in the same as MID1. However, interaction between MID1 and CRYAB did not confirmed by immunocytochemistry. These results suggest that MID1 is an AR coactivator and deeply involved in prostate cancer progression via CRYAB with an indirect manner.