Analysis of molecular mechanism of oxidative stress regulation by RNA splicing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TAKEKOSHI Susumu  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70216878)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Naoya  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (50227922)
TAKIZAWA Shunya  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70197234)
HORIKOSHI Yosuke  東海大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60448678)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸化ストレス / RNAスプライシング / シグナル伝達 / protein kinase c / RNA splicing / oxidative stress / diacylglycerol / プロテインキナーゼC / ジアシルグリセロール / スプライシング / PKC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diacylglycerol (DAG) is a physiological activator of protein kinase C (PKC). We reported that oxidized diacylglycerol (DAG-OOH) had a remarkably stronger PKC-activating action than un-oxidized DAG. DAG-OOH also induces neuronal cell injury through the over-activation of PKC delta molecule. On the other hand, PKC delta splicing variant (PKCSV) could prevent DAG-OOH-induced neuronal cell injury. In this study, the action of PKCSV to prevent oxidative stress- induced neuronal cell injury was analyzed and the expression of PKCSV under various oxidative stress arising was observed. In consequence, PKCSV over-expressing neuronal cells resistance to cell injury evoked by superoxide radical, hydrogen peroxide and DAG-OOH. Furthermore the expression of PKCSV significantly increased in oxidative stress models These result suggested that PKCSV has a protective action against oxidative stress-induce cell injury and the cell defense mechanism through the RNA splicing may exist.