Elucidation of the transcription factor Zfat function in the immune system using a conditional knockout mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
DOI Keiko  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (10341538)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRASAWA Senji  福岡大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10253535)
TSUNODA Toshiyuki  福岡大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (70444817)
KOYANAGI Midori  福岡大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (20153687)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsZFAT / T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to investigate and elucidate the immune system transcription network, mainly the newly discovered immune-related transcription regulatory factor, ZFAT (zinc-finger gene in AITD susceptibility region), and to understand the molecular mechanism of ZFAT in the development of immunological diseases. We have reported that Zfat is required for proper regulation of the TCR-proximal signalings, and is a crucial molecule for positive selection through ERK and Egr activities. Furthermore, we have demonstrated that Zfat critically participates in the development of DP thymocytes through regulating the activities of p38 and JNK.