Regulation of hematopoietic stem/progenitor cell (HSPC) cycle via HSPC niches, the site of xenobiotic interrelationship, in relation to natural aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Yoko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 安全性生物試験研究センター毒性部, 室長 (30291115)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords造血幹・前駆細胞 / 幹細胞ニッチ / 生体異物相互作用 / 細胞周期 / 酸化ストレス / 酸化的ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were to focus on and analyze the hematopoietic regulatory system on the basis of three aspects, specifically focusing on a system that maintains hematopoietic stemness via hematopoietic stem/progenitor cell (HSPC) niches, the site of xenobiotic interrelationship. The first aim was to analyze the system during the dormancy period of HSPCs using several gene-modified mice with impaired hematopoiesis. The second aim was to examine the cellular and molecular mechanisms related to hematopoietic kinetic changes under oxidative stresses (e.g. induced by whole-body irradiation or benzene treatment). The third aim was to examine changes in the cell-cycle fraction during the senescent stage solely in relation to natural aging or in the presence of additional oxidative stresses such as those mentioned above. As a result, a functionally different regulatory/protecting systems were supposed to be present depending on the differentiation status of HSPCs.