Re-profiling of protein kinase inhibitors for next generation molecular target therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Masumi  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30431307)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腫瘍 / 分子標的治療 / キナーゼ阻害剤 / 薬剤耐性 / シグナル伝達 / 分子標的治療薬 / キナーゼ阻害薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several molecular therapeutics targeting protein tyrosine kinases have recently been attempted; however, an emerging drug resistance is a crucial issue. Glioblastoma multiforme (GBM) is the most common and aggressive brain tumor. Despite technological advances in surgery, combined with regimens of radiotherapy and new generation chemotherapy with temozolomide, the median survival is still 15 months. Here, we established cell lines acquired drug resistance to individual tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI) for EGFR, c-Met, and PDGFR that highly expressed in GBM, and characterized the underlying mechanisms. We found that c-Met inhibitor effectively abrogated TKIs-dependent enhancement of phosphorylation of EGFR, although it did not effect on the ATP-binding ability of EGFR. In addition, the combination therapy of c-Met and PI3K inhibitors might be a powerful approach to abolish the TKI resistance for molecular target therapy in GBM, by inhibiting phosphorylations of Akt, Src, and p38 MAPK.