Regulation of function of tumor-infiltrating myeloid cells by RNA adjuvant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIME Hiroaki  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70372133)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん免疫 / ミエロイド系細胞 / アジュバント / マクロファージ / TLR / MDSC / がん免疫療法 / 免疫抑制 / 自然免疫 / ミエロイド / 癌免疫療法 / 腫瘍随伴マクロファージ(TAM) / RNAアジュバント / 免疫抑制細胞 / IPS-1 MAVS / NK細胞 / インターフェロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myeloid-derived suppressor cells (MDSCs) are a heterogeneous population of cells that exhibit immunosuppressive activity in cancer. We have studied the effects of innate immune signaling activation on MDSC function. A double-stranded (ds) RNA adjuvant induced IFN-α production by MDSCs through MAVS (IPS-1) signaling pathway, leading to NK cell activation. dsRNA adjuvant stimulation also converted MDSCs into cells with anti-tumor activity through TICAM-1 (TRIF) signaling pathway. In contrast, Pam2 lipopeptide-induced toll-like receptor 2 (TLR2) activation resulted in enhanced survival and immunosuppressive activity of MDSCs. Thus, our data suggest that innate immune signaling is closely related to expansion and function of MDSCs.