Development of DNA demethylation technology in cancer cells and its application for discovering biomarkers for early diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIGE Shinichi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90192723)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腫瘍 / DNAメチル化 / DNA脱メチル化 / 癌 / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 脱メチル化 / 転写活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel method that globally demethylates and reactivates hypermethylated genes by using a fusion gene comprising of methyl-CpG binding domain (MBD) and the catalytic domain of Ten-eleven translocation protein 1 (TET1-CD). This method is useful for identifying hypermethylation-mediated silenced genes in cancer cells. We have applied it to prostate and colorectal cancer cell lines and found that DNA demethylation suppressed the growth of cancer cells. These results suggest that DNA methylation confers the ability of cancer cells to facilitate the growth and DNA methylation of gene(s) responsible for cell growth may be useful as a biomarker.