Golgi-ER-stress response and self-renewal of cancer stem cells - its molecular mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
OMORI YASUFUMI  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90323138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Toshiaki  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (80302264)
YAMAMOTO Yohei  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70400512)
榎本 克彦  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20151988)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコネキシン / 癌幹細胞 / 小胞体ストレス / ゴルジ体ストレス / ATF6α / がん進展 / 癌進展 / 転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While connexin protein is localized in the plasma membrane in normal cells, it often translocates into and excessively accumulates in Golgi apparatuses in cancer cells. A large amount of connexin protein in Golgi apparatuses enhances activation of ATF6α protein, followed by translocation of the active ATF6α into the nucleus. Eventually, the active ATF6α functions as a transcription factor for the mRNA of GRP78 protein, which helps cancer stem cells to overcome pro-apoptotic endoplasmic reticulum stress. These sequential molecular events contribute to cancer progression and may thus become a new target for cancer control.