Development of histologically accurate brain tumor mouse models for preclinical trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Nagoya University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MOMOTA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 講師 (60469971)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / マウスモデル / 前臨床試験 / 生体イメージング / 神経膠腫 / 髄芽腫 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant brain tumors are the most devastating human cancers and accurate mouse models of these tumors are essential in order to develop optimal therapies. The RCAS/tv-a mouse model system is used to create histologically accurate brain tumors by RCAS virus-mediated gene transfer into the brain cells expressing tv-a receptor. I have introduced and established these mouse models first in Japan, successfully developed brain tumors in mice, and investigated drug efficacy and the mechanisms of tumorigenesis. These results will further expand the research on brain tumor biology and the development of new treatments for brain tumors.