Significance of REV7 for germ cell maintenance and spermatogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MURAKUMO Yoshiki  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (40324438)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsREV7 / 精子形成 / DNA損傷 / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / トランスジェニックマウス / 精巣 / Rev7 / 生殖細胞 / DNA修復 / ノックアウトマウス / Spermatogenesis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To make clear roles of REV7 in spermatogenesis in the testis, we tried to generate Rev7 conditional knockout mouse, in which Rev7 could be deleted in the adult period. Because we could not generate the mouse in our first plan, we purchased commercially-available gene targeted mouse and are now generating the Rev7 conditional knockout mouse. We performed another project to identify REV7-interacting proteins in the testis using Rev7 transgenic mouse testes. Although several candidate bands were detected in the immunoprecipitation analysis, we could not analyze them by mass spectrometry because of less amount of the proteins. We will continue the project in the future.