Studies of novel mechanism of colorectal carcinogenesis by cyclin D1b-transgenic mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hirokazu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30176440)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIN Tetsushou  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10204968)
MUKAISHO Ken-ichi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50343223)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCyclin D1b / トランスジェニックマウス / 直腸腫瘍 / エストロゲンレセプター / Akt / Erk / cyclin D1b / 無茎性鋸歯状腺腫 / エストロゲン受容体 / SSA/P / 腺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyclin D1b, a splicing variant of cyclin D1, is hardly expressed in normal tissues but is frequently expressed in certain types of cancer tissues. To clarify the role of cyclin D1b in tumorigenesis, we developed cyclin D1b transgenic (Tg) mice and found the rectal tumors, including adenocarcinoma and sessile serrated adenoma (SSA) in 62.5% of female Tg mice. We also found that enhanced phosphorylation of Akt and Erk plays a critical role for rectal tumorigenesis by cyclin D1b. No rectal tumors were found in the ovariectomized female cyclin D1b Tg mice, indicating that female sex hormones played a critical role in rectal carcinogenesis in these Tg mice. Enhanced expression of estrogen receptor by cyclin D1b was involved in this female-specific recral tomorigenesis. These cyclin D1b Tg mice would provide an excellent model system for investigating the molecular mechanism of development of SSA and the progression from these precancerous lesions to adenocarcinomas in colorectal cancer.