Degenerative therapy for heart failure using autologous myocardial fibroblast.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Naomasa  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70224748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Seiji  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90467506)
HAMADA Yoshinosuke  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10362683)
MATSUURA Nariaki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70190402)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAGAWA Sigeru  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70544237)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医学 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of tissue inhibitors of metalloproteinases (TIMPs) on cardiac fibroblasts (CFs) and cardiomyocytes(CM). In vitro, TIMP-1~-4 enhanced smooth muscle actin (SMA) expression in CFs, and TIMP-1 and TIMP-3 enhanced the expression of phosphorylated Smad-3 and phosphorylated transforming growth factor β type 1 receptor in CFs. TIMP-1, -3, and -4 also inhibited the FAK, AKT, and ERK pathways that induce cardiac hypertrophy. Collagen gels containing TIMP-1 or TIMP-3 were transplanted to the left ventricular anterior wall of an ischemic cardiomyopathy(ICM) rat. Gel-released TIMP-1 and TIMP-3 significantly improved cardiac function and myocardial remodeling and enhanced SMA expression in the infarcted area in ICM rat. TIMPs may be an ideal target of cardiac regeneration therapy.